Wiltshire Cricket

Wiltshire Wallop 2014 - Report

Potterne CC win Wiltshire Wallop 2014 after beating Marshfield CC in the final on Sunday 17 August despite Jeremy Bond's 92. Sam Gaiger with 51 helped the Premier 2 side to a 5 wicket win to become the second club to claim the premier 20 over cup competition in Wiltshire!

For the Finals Day report please click here

The individual 6 hitting competition which was run this year was won by Marshfield's Rupert Crockett with 12 maximums during the competition!

Group Stages 2014

Group A (West) Group B North Group C (East) Group D (South)
Box Chippenham Burbage Potterne
Bradford On Avon Biddestone Goatacre Shrewton
Marshfield Malmesbury Swindon Great Durnford

All teams to play each other home and away before the winners of each group will play against each other in a Finals Day being held on Sunday 17th August.

Results

  • Friday 30th May Potterne v Shrewton - Potterne won by 71 runs
  • Tuesday 3rd June Chippenham v Biddestone - Biddestone won by 53 runs
  • Tuesday 3rd June Box v Bradford on Avon - Bradford on Avon won by 1 wkt
  • Thursday 5th June Burbage v Goatacre - Goatacre won by 30 runs
  • Tuesday 10th June Bradford on Avon v Marshfield - Marshfield won by 7 wkts
  • Thursday 12th June Biddestone v Malmesbury - Biddestone won by 48 runs
  • Thursday 12th June Goatacre v Swindon - Goatacre won by 7 wkts
  • Wednesday 17th June Swindon v Burbage - Swindon won by 18 runs
  • Wednesday 25th June Marshfield v Box - Marshfield won by 99 runs
  • Tues 8th July Bradford on Avon v Box - Bradford on Avon won by 10 wkts
  • Weds 9th July Shrewton v Potterne - Potterne won by 97 runs
  • Thurs 10th July Goatacre v Burbage - Goatacre won by 13 runs
  • Wednesday 16th July Biddestone v Chippenham - Biddestone won by 5 wkts
  • Tuesday 22nd July Swindon v Goatacre - Swindon won by 5 wkts
  • Thursday 24th July Malmesbury v Biddestone - Biddestone won by 10 runs
  • Tues 8th July Bradford on Avon v Box - Bradford on Avon won by 10 wkts
  • Weds 9th July Shrewton v Potterne - Potterne won by 97 runs
  • Thurs 10th July Goatacre v Burbage - Goatacre won by 13 runs
  • Wednesday 16th July Biddestone v Chippenham - Biddestone won by 5 wkts
  • Tuesday 22nd July Swindon v Goatacre - Swindon won by 5 wkts
  • Thursday 24th July Malmesbury v Biddestone - Biddestone won by 10 runs
  • Tuesday 29th July Marshfield v Bradford on Avon - Marshfield won by 66 runs
  • Tuesday 5th August Chippenham v Malmesbury - Chippenham won by 10 wkts
  • Tuesday 5th August Burbage v Swindon - Swindon won by 9 wkts
  • Tuesday 12th August Box v Marshfield

6's League

Player 6's

  • Rupert Crockett (Marshfield) 12
  • Michael Papps (Burbage) 10
  • Ed Kilbee (Goatacre), Adam Tucker (Swindon) 7
  • Dan Wootton (Burbage) 6
  • Toby Horton, Joe Tillyer, Andy Sandell (Goatacre), Russell Lodge (Marshfield) 5
  • Sourish Mukherjee (Burbage) 4
  • Jake Roberts (Potterne), Niel Bredenkamp (Biddestone), Ed Wilkins (Goatacre), Paul Paginton (Swindon) 3
  • James Mitchell, Luke Panes (Biddestone), Haydon Amor (Burbage), Dan Wiseman (Goatacre), Neil Clark (Potterne), Adam Tribbick, Marc Williamson (Swindon), Jack Humphries (Chippenham), Ian Pinchin (Bradford on Avon) 2
  • Dwaine Perry, Andy Flynn (Biddestone), Sam Tuttle, Matthew Harrington (Bradford on Avon), Billy Cookson (Chippenham), Jon Sore, John Baden, Jake Goodwin (Swindon), Brad Dawson (Goatacre), Tom Cullen (Potterne), Jack Ward, Rob Gillespie (Malmesbury), Jeremy Bond, David Jenkins (Marshfield) 1