Wiltshire Cricket

Wiltshire Wallop 2015 - Group Tables / Report / 6s and Wickets tables

Wiltshire Wallop 2015 - Finals Day

Potterne CC took the 2015 title by defeating Swindon CC in a close encounter in the final on Sunday 6th September. Posting 138-6 in their 20 overs, Potterne then held on to win by 6 runs and defend their 2014 title as Swindon came agonisingly close.

For a full report please click here

Semi Finals:   

Marshfield v Swindon - Swindon won by 2 runs after posting 162-7

Burbage v Potterne - Potterne won by 56 runs after posting 175-5

Final:    

Swindon v Potterne - Potterne won by 6 runs after making 138-6

Wiltshire Wallop 2015 - Group Tables

updated 13 July

North West P W L C Pts NRR
Marshfield (q) 6 4 2 0 16 1.701
Malmesbury (q) 6 4 2 0 16 0.000
Biddestone 6 2 4 0 8 -0.408
Chippenham 6 2 4 0 8 -1.295
North East P W L C Pts NRR
Swindon (q) 6 6 0 0 24 1.460
Wootton Bassett (q) 6 3 3 0 12 -0.470
Goatacre 6 2 3 1 8 0.782
Purton 6 0 5 1 2 -1.772
South West p W L C Pts NRR
Warminster (q) 3 3 0 0 12 3.653
Westbury (q) 3 2 1 0 8 -0.017
Trowbridge 4 0 4 0 0 0.512
South East P W L C Pts NRR
Potterne (q) 6 5 0 1 22 1.203
Burbage & Easton Royal (q) 6 4 2 0 16 -0.141
Shrewton 5 1 3 1 6 -0.602
Great Bedwyn 5 0 5 0 0

-0.740

Group Stage Fixtures and Results 

Round 1 

Group A - Thursday 21st May - Marshfield v Biddestone - Marshfield beat Biddestone by 16 runs after posting 136 ao

Group A - Wednesday 20th May - Chippenham v Malmesbury - Malmesbury beat Chippenham by 4 wickets chasing 145-2

Group B - Wednesday 20th May - Purton v SwindonSwindon beat Purton by 4 wickets chasing 140-7

Group B - Friday 22nd May - Wootton Bassett v Goatacre - Goatacre won by 6 wickets chasing 180-5

Group C - Trowbridge v Westbury - Conceded by Trowbridge

Group D - Friday 22nd May - Potterne v Great Bedwyn - Potterne won by 7 wickets chasing 170-4

Group D - Thursday 21st May - Burbage and ER v Shrewton - Burbage beat Shrewton by 5 wickets chasing 142-3

Round 2 

Group A - Tuesday 2nd June - Biddestone v Chippenham - Chippenham won by 5 wickets chasing 149-9

Group A - Tuesday 2nd June - Malmesbury v Marshfield - Marshfield won by 22 runs after posting 159-7

Group B - Tuesday 9th June - Swindon v Wootton Bassett - Swindon won by 71 runs after posting 215-3

Group B - Friday 5th June - Goatacre v Purton - Goatacre won by 114 runs after posting 269-6

Group C - Westbury v Warminster 

Group D - Monday 29th June - Great Bedwyn v Burbage and ER - Outstanding 

Group D - Monday 1st June - Shrewton v Potterne - Potterne won by 8 wickets chasing 166-3

Round 3 

Group A - Tuesday 16th June - Biddestone v Malmesbury - Biddestone won by 6 runs after posting 169-4

Group A - Tuesday 16th June - Marshfield v Chippenham - Marshfield won by 10 wickets chasing 140-9

Group B - Tuesday 16th June - Swindon v Goatacre - Swindon won by 1 run after making 169-6

Group B - Wednesday 17th June - Purton v Wootton Bassett - Wootton Bassett won by 75 runs after making 170-8

Group C - Trowbridge v Warminster - Unknown 

Group D - Friday 19th June - Great Bedwyn v Shrewton - Shrewton win chasing 130

Group D - Friday 19th June - Potterne v Burbage and ER - Potterne win by 7 wickets chasing 168-9

Round 4 

Group A - Friday 3rd July - Biddestone v Marshfield - Marshfield beat Biddestone by 4 wkts chasing 189-3

Group A - Wednesday 1st July - Malmesbury v Chippenham - Malmesbury beat Chippenham by 1 wkt chasing 143-6

Group B - Wednesday 1st July - Swindon v Purton - Match conceded by Purton

Group B - Friday 3rd July - Goatacre v Wootton Bassett - Wootton Bassett beat Goatacre by 10 runs after posting 159-8

Group C - Westbury v Trowbridge - Match conceded by Trowbridge

Group D - Monday 13th July - Great Bedwyn v Potterne - Match conceded by Great Bedwyn

Group D - Monday 13th July - Shrewton v Burbage and ER - Burbage won by 10 wickets chasing 142-8

Round 5 

Group A - Tuesday 14th July - Chippenham v Biddestone - Biddestone won by 5 wickets chasing 143-6 

Group A - Wednesday 15th July - Marshfield v Malmesbury - Malmesbury won by 1 wicket chasing 182-6

Group B - Friday 17th July - Wootton Bassett v Swindon - Swindon won by 7 wickets chasing 115-5

Group B - Purton v Goatacre - Match cancelled - rain

Group C - Warminster v Westbury - N/A

Group D - Tuesday 21st July - Burbage and ER v Great Bedwyn - Match conceded by Great Bedwyn

Group D - Friday 17th July - Potterne v Shrewton - Match cancelled -rain

Round 6 

Group A - Thursday 30th July - Malmesbury v Biddestone - Malmesbury won by 22 runs after posting 157-7

Group A - Wednesday 29th July - Chippenham v Marshfield - Match conceded by Marshfield

Group B - Thursday 30th July - Goatacre v Swindon - Swindon won by 39 runs after posting 219-5

Group B - Friday 31st July - Wootton Bassett v Purton

Group C - Warminster v Trowbridge - Warminster won by 9 wickets chasing 170-5 

Group D - Thursday 30th July - Shrewton v Great Bedwyn

Group D - Friday 31st July - Burbage and ER v Potterne - Potterne won by 64 runs after posting 200-1

6 Hitting League

James Williams (Marshfield) 19

Jack Haines (Goatacre) 14

Neil Clark (Potterne) 13

Marc Williamson (Swindon) 12

Ed Kilbee (Goatacre), Alex Kill (Swindon), Daryl Losper (Chippenham), Will Pascall (Marshfield), David Cope (Burbage), Jake Roberts (Potterne) 10

Liam Boulton (Biddestone) 9

Dan Bingley (Shrewton), Jeremy Bond (Marshfield) 8

Luke de Souza, Neilon Joseph (Wootton Bassett) 7

Jon Sore (Swindon), Sam McQueen (Westbury) 6

Josh Boulton (Biddestone) 5

Wickets League

Will Pascall (Marshfield) 11

Milan Perera (Potterne) 10

Alastair Christie (Marshfield) 9

Liam Boulton (Biddestone), Michael Wilson (Swindon), Brad Dawson (Chippenham) 8

Robbie Pamphilon (Wootton Bassett), Jeremy Bond (Marshfield), Josh de Souza (Potterne) 7

Dean Williamson, Jake Goodwin (Swindon), Ewen Kenny, Antony Brown (Malmesbury), Neilon Joseph (Wootton Bassett), Cameron Walker (Marshfield) 6

Tom Bowler (Purton), Jack Williams (Goatacre), Daryl Losper, Lee Ward (Chippenham), Dan Ellis (Wootton Bassett), Andrew Woodward, Dylan Higgins, Liam Cutler (Potterne) 5